Wednesday, March 29, 2006

Patience and Plans



Ok, so this "take it easy" gig is starting to get on my nerves. Scary that I WANT to clean house or do something around here, huh? But my foot/ankle is feeling better, so that's good...

Aren't these stickers SO CUTE? I got them at Hobby Lobby and they just crack me up. (click on the photo to see them up close) I love the book one at the top and the "He was beside himself" one. Heck, they are all fun!

Have you seen Ali Edwards' new stuff? She has created some artwork and designs to go on T-shirts, bags, mugs, etc. I definitely want to get one...not sure which yet. She was one of my first scrapbooking inspirations. It's awesome how she's still coming up with fresh ideas, staying in the game. THAT is talent!

I'm a little nervous about American Idol tonight. I voted for Taylor like 8 times last night and got thru EVERY time. Not a good sign. But ugh, I thought most of them were sooo boring the other night. David and I said to each other, "well, now we know why we don't listen to modern/pop music!" It all stunk! And I was disappointed in Paris. I think she sort of "sold out" acting all hoochie like that. She's always been so classy on the show. And speaking of classy....MANDISA. Wow, she is amazing! How strong in her faith she is to walk out there and sing a praise song! I was so proud of her. And pfffffft to Simon. She was the OPPOSITE of being indulgent. That song was totally not about HER. You could tell she was uncomfortable with Paula's dumb comment about "new religion of Mandisa with 40 million followers." Whatever. That's not what Mandisa is about at all. Oh, and here is some info on Mandisa! She is part of the worship/singing team for Beth Moore conferences. :)

AHHHHHH, I have some exciting news to share (scrapbook-related) but I can't until Monday!!! Let me just say that God is awesome and He is working everything out exactly as He put in my heart. I am amazed! Sorry to leave ya hanging... :)

And thank you for the compliments on my ribbon banner. I know it's not perfectly straight, sorta crooked and wrinkled in places....but so is life, right? :) It's still colorful and beautiful, though!

Hugs,
Jennifer

"Never think that God's delays are God's denials. Hold on; hold fast; hold out. Patience is genius." - George-Louis Leclerc de Buffon

5 comments:

Heather D. White said...

AI was terrible last night...but I must admit, despite what Simon said, PARIS rocked!! Serious...she is going to make it big with or without becoming the Idol. She can rock the house and is HANDS DOWN the best "entertainer." And so young....a record producer will EAT THAT UP...even longer that they can make money off of her. She's killer...never really noticed her much until last night. Hope next week is better. Taylor was awesome. Didn't like the song, but he was still awesome as usual.

Jackie Pettit said...

:)
You are awesome Jen!
Can't wait to watch AI tonight! I have been thinking about it all day- LOL!

LOrry said...

Jennifer, I love your new title.. Can't wait to read your scrapping news.. :-)

Lorry

Sophia C. said...

Jennifer, I love this entry. I am a huge Mandisa fan! I agree that she was bold and deserved to be applauded, not criticized for making such a choice in song! Love the banner. Can't wait to hear your news!! You deserve all things good! And I LOVE your quote! That is excellent! Have a great day!

Sophia

kimber mcgray said...

:)

I am soooooooooo Happy too! and you know why!!! :)

oh and I LOVE LOVE LOVE your new avatar!